Home >  About iTTTi>  Policies>   Privacy Policy/Safety Policy



Contact iTTTi


Feel free to contact us!


Contact


Privacy Policy/Safety Policy


iTTTi Vancouver Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Policy

The iTTTi Vancouver Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Policy describes the use of personal information collected by iTTTi Vancouver. This policy is based upon the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia (PIPA), which can be found at:http://www.bclaws.ca/Recon/document/ID/freeside/00_03063_01

Compliance:

The Compliance Officer is responsible for ensuring that iTTTi Vancouver complies with PIPA and the policy outlined in this policy. For any clarification of this policy, or request to receive or edit the personal information which was collected you may contact:

Compliance Officer

iTTTi Vancouver

300- 605 Robson Street

Vancouver, BC V6B 5J3

+1 604 681 5550

info@ittti.ca

Collection of personal information:

iTTTi Vancouver only collects personal information which is needed in order to maintain the operation of the facility or provide services requested by the individual. This includes information collected at the time of registration needed to meet regulatory requirements, identify our students and to assist in the processing of related services such accomodation and/or airport transfer requests. Typical information collected includes (but is not limited to) the student’s full name, date of birth, contact details, and homestay preferences, including information on allergies.

The personal information collected will only be used for the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless the student consents to other use. Information collected in the provision of school services will be kept for a minimum of 7 years.

 

iTTTi Vancouver Safety Policy

iTTTi Vancouver recognizes the responsiblity to provide a safe learning environment for its instructors and students. With this in mind, please review the safety procedures below.

Fire Alarm/Emergency Response Rules

iTTTi Vancouver is well equipped with emergency fire extinguishers and the school has designated fire wardens in charge of the school safety in the event of a fire. If the fire alarm sounds during school hours it is the instructor’s responsibility to account for the students in their class. When the alarm rings everyone must leave the building immediately. The instructor or the facilities manager will lead the students to the designated waiting area outside. Students and staff must not use the elevator to exit the building.

Each classroom has signage with directions to the nearest exit stairwell.(Mobility challenged students or staff will wait in fire refuge area.) Once staff and students have left the building the fire wardens for the school will make sure each room and each washroom has been checked and that everyone has vacated. They will then proceed to meeting designated meeting point and confirm that each instructor and all students have been accounted for. Everyone must wait at the designated meeting point until the all clear has been given and it is safe to return to the building.

Earthquake Safety Procedure

In the event of an earthquake, follow the “drop, cover, hold” procedure for earthquake safety. During the earthquake the staff and students will stay inside, drop to the floor and take cover under heavy furniture such as a table or a desk. Hold on to the object that you are under so that you remain covered. Avoid the doorways, windows and bookcases.

Building Security

iTTTi Vancouver staff are trained and prepared to make sure that any visitor to the school is a legitmate visitor. Any new visitor to the school is required to first present themselves at the front desk. Students may not bring friends/acquaintances into the school without having them check in at the front desk first.